CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Mr. Martiniano Lopez Crozet
Martiniano, LLC
2432 Hildalgo Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90039

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Argentina

Dear Mr. Lopez Crozet:

In your electronic letter dated March 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph shows style # MLC029, a woman’s, closed toe/closed heel, above-the-ankle, below-the-knee boot. The external surface area of the upper is 100 percent kid leather with a functional zipper at the back of the boot. The plastic wedge-shaped heel is covered with kid leather. The outer sole is leather with a rubber heel lift.

The applicable subheading for style # MLC029 will be 6403.51.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of leather: other footwear with outer soles of leather: covering the ankle: other: for other persons: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division